Colleges › South Carolina › Claflin University
Claflin University
Claflin University says yes to 64.9% of applicants. Focus less on getting in and more on what's below — starting with the $40,304 median earnings.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Claflin University anchors the college town of Orangeburg, SC, where the private campus and town largely share a footprint. It is one of the nation's historically Black colleges and universities, a designation that shapes both its history and its present mission. The school maintains its United Methodist affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $83,436 four years out. 73.5% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 1,706 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 75.5% of first-years come back for a second year.
Claflin University won't look at test scores — here the GPA calculator is the tool that matters. Bring your saved semester numbers and see what they average.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Claflin University received 6,999 applications and admitted 5,078 (72.6%), with 456 enrolling.
Leave the SAT prep out of this one — test scores are disregarded entirely. Claflin University's 64.9% admission rate turned on grades and application strength.
How Claflin University compares
| Claflin University | South Carolina median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 64.9% | 72.5% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $18,282 | $17,440 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $40,304 | $44,354 | $53,781 |
At $40,304, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($44,354). Look at Claflin University's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.
Cost, size & completion
Tuition runs $18,282 regardless of where you're from. At Claflin University, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.
Enrollment sits at 1,706 — Claflin University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.
51.6% graduate within six years. Roughly 48% don't — ask a Claflin University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Claflin University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $83,436 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $58,021 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $46,265 |
| Marketing | $45,502 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $41,353 |
| Political Science and Government | $40,910 |
| Sociology | $39,353 |
| Psychology, General | $38,625 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $38,161 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $37,025 |
| Biology, General | $35,502 |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | $34,128 |
Median earnings for these 12 Claflin University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $40,304 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 21 additional Claflin University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Claflin University?
Claflin University doesn't look at test scores; its 64.9% admission rate turned on transcripts, coursework rigor and the application itself.
What is Claflin University's acceptance rate?
72.6% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 5,078 admitted from 6,999 applicants.
How much does Claflin University cost?
At Claflin University, published tuition is $18,282 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Claflin University's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Claflin University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $40,304 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in South Carolina
- College of Charleston — 60% admitted
- Converse University — 67.7% admitted
- Erskine College — 62.7% admitted
- Allen University — 72.5% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.