CollegesWisconsin › Carroll University

Carroll University

Most applicants get into Carroll University — 66.8% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.

66.8%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1050–12601600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Carroll University sits in Waukesha proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it. The school maintains its Presbyterian Church (USA) affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.

Its highest-earning path is Accounting and Related Services, where graduates median $87,085 four years out. Faculty pay averages $103,260 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 2,523 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 78.3% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1050 and 1260 — near the WI middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Carroll University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

Carroll University is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 1050–1260 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Carroll University's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing530570610
SAT Math520590650
ACT Composite222528

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Carroll University received 5,972 applications and admitted 3,488 (58.4%), with 618 enrolling.

How Carroll University compares

Carroll UniversityWisconsin medianNational median
Acceptance rate66.8%81.5%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$38,890$33,396$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$58,009$55,452$53,781

Ten years after enrolling, the median Carroll University student earns $58,009 — 5% above the Wisconsin median of $55,452 for college-goers.

Cost, size & completion

Carroll University lists tuition at $38,890 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Carroll University's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $38,890 as the ceiling, not the bill.

Carroll University enrolls 2,523 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs Carroll University's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.

70.7% of Carroll University students finish a bachelor's within six years — 15.8 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $38,890 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.

Top majors by earnings at Carroll University

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Accounting and Related Services$87,085
Finance and Financial Management Services$79,884
Computer Science$79,438
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$78,698
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$77,095
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$72,961
Biology, General$67,070
Health and Medical Administrative Services$66,689
Public Health$66,494
Business Administration, Management and Operations$64,807
Marketing$62,400
Psychology, General$55,446
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$52,608
Criminal Justice and Corrections$51,960
Special Education and Teaching$50,570
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$50,285
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$48,979
Education, Other$48,682
Graphic Communications$47,327
Zoology/Animal Biology$39,677

Median earnings for these 20 Carroll University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $58,009 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 26 additional Carroll University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Carroll University?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1050–1260 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 66.8% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Carroll University's acceptance rate?

58.4% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 3,488 admitted from 5,972 applicants.

How much does Carroll University cost?

At Carroll University, published tuition is $38,890 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Carroll University's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Carroll University graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $58,009 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Wisconsin

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.