CollegesCalifornia › California State University-Fullerton

California State University-Fullerton

Admission at California State University-Fullerton is close to open (90.5%), which shifts the homework to outcomes: check the $62,951 median earnings below before the application.

90.5%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Tests not considered

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

California State University-Fullerton occupies suburban Fullerton, CA — a public campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat.

Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $119,353 four years out. 48.1% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. Most of its 38,546 undergraduates commute — campus empties by evening — yet 82.4% of first-years return, which says something about what daytime here is worth.

California State University-Fullerton won't look at test scores — here the GPA calculator is the tool that matters. Bring your saved semester numbers and see what they average.

Admissions

In the Fall 2023 cycle, California State University-Fullerton received 48,591 applications and admitted 42,149 (86.7%), with 7,070 enrolling.

Leave the SAT prep out of this one — test scores are disregarded entirely. California State University-Fullerton's 90.5% admission rate turned on grades and application strength.

How California State University-Fullerton compares

California State University-FullertonCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rate90.5%75.7%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$7,470$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$62,951$64,778$53,781

At $62,951, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($64,778). Look at California State University-Fullerton's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.

Cost, size & completion

In-state students pay $7,470 in tuition; crossing a state border raises that to $20,070. For non-residents, California State University-Fullerton's $20,070 is the number to weigh against private options before assuming public means cheaper.

California State University-Fullerton is a big school: 38,546 undergraduates at last count.

70.2% of California State University-Fullerton students finish a bachelor's within six years — 15.3 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $7,470 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.

Top majors by earnings at California State University-Fullerton

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$119,353
Computer Engineering$101,408
Civil Engineering$95,854
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$92,618
Computer Science$87,460
Mechanical Engineering$86,808
Physics$86,504
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$83,878
Mathematics$80,055
Information Science/Studies$76,482
Business Administration, Management and Operations$71,646
Economics$71,595
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$71,185
Public Administration$68,497
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology$68,170
Chemistry$64,857
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$63,798
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$62,436
International Business$60,832
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences$58,891
Communication and Media Studies$58,082
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$57,408
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,135
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$54,244
Anthropology$54,092
Political Science and Government$53,966
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology$53,518
English Language and Literature, General$51,845
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$51,787
Psychology, General$51,661
Statistics$51,298
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$51,261
Sociology$50,922
Area Studies$50,739
Geography and Cartography$48,979
History$48,309
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$48,094
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$47,581
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies$46,384
Philosophy$44,533
Fine and Studio Arts$44,365
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$42,455
Music$39,590
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services$29,715

Median earnings for these 44 California State University-Fullerton programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $62,951 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 17 additional California State University-Fullerton programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for California State University-Fullerton?

California State University-Fullerton doesn't look at test scores; its 90.5% admission rate turned on transcripts, coursework rigor and the application itself.

What is California State University-Fullerton's acceptance rate?

86.7% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 42,149 admitted from 48,591 applicants.

How much does California State University-Fullerton cost?

In-state tuition is $7,470; out-of-state students pay $20,070. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What do California State University-Fullerton graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $62,951 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.