Skip to content

Colleges › California › California Institute of Technology

California Institute of Technology

California Institute of Technology is a private campus in Pasadena proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. International students are a visible presence at California Institute of Technology — 14.1% of its 987 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$1,667
family income
under $30k
$1,023
$30–48k
$7,003
$48–75k
$22,073
$75–110k
$56,275
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$16,0752023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$20k$25k$30k200820232008: $21,8352009: $23,7472010: $23,3202011: $24,4262012: $25,6672013: $25,3082014: $24,7602015: $24,7022016: $23,3452017: $23,8202018: $24,2742019: $26,5422020: $29,2792021: $16,5502022: $18,9022023: $16,075$16,075
$15k$20k$25k$30k200820232008: $21,8352009: $23,7472010: $23,3202011: $24,4262012: $25,6672013: $25,3082014: $24,7602015: $24,7022016: $23,3452017: $23,8202018: $24,2742019: $26,5422020: $29,2792021: $16,5502022: $18,9022023: $16,075$16,075

Average net price at California Institute of Technology fell from $21,835 (2008) to $16,075 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$21,835
2009$23,747
2010$23,320
2011$24,426
2012$25,667
2013$25,308
2014$24,760
2015$24,702
2016$23,345
2017$23,820
2018$24,274
2019$26,542
2020$29,279
2021$16,550
2022$18,902
2023$16,075
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$86,8862024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$50k$60k$70k$80k$90k200920242009: $48,9902010: $49,9682011: $52,3892012: $54,0902013: $56,3822014: $58,7552015: $60,9902016: $63,4712017: $65,8742018: $68,9012019: $72,0842020: $74,7632021: $77,7182022: $79,9472023: $83,5982024: $86,886$86,886
$60k$80k200920242009: $48,9902010: $49,9682011: $52,3892012: $54,0902013: $56,3822014: $58,7552015: $60,9902016: $63,4712017: $65,8742018: $68,9012019: $72,0842020: $74,7632021: $77,7182022: $79,9472023: $83,5982024: $86,886$86,886

Total cost at California Institute of Technology rose from $48,990 (2009) to $86,886 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$48,990
2010$49,968
2011$52,389
2012$54,090
2013$56,382
2014$58,755
2015$60,990
2016$63,471
2017$65,874
2018$68,901
2019$72,084
2020$74,763
2021$77,718
2022$79,947
2023$83,598
2024$86,886
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$40k$60k200020232000: $19,9592001: $21,1202002: $22,1192003: $24,1172004: $25,5662005: $27,3092006: $31,4162007: $32,8352008: $34,4372013: $41,5382014: $43,3622015: $45,3902016: $47,5772017: $49,9082018: $52,3622019: $54,6002020: $56,8622021: $58,6802022: $60,8642023: $63,255$63,255
$20k$40k$60k200020232000: $19,9592001: $21,1202002: $22,1192003: $24,1172004: $25,5662005: $27,3092006: $31,4162007: $32,8352008: $34,4372013: $41,5382014: $43,3622015: $45,3902016: $47,5772017: $49,9082018: $52,3622019: $54,6002020: $56,8622021: $58,6802022: $60,8642023: $63,255$63,255

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$19,959
2001$21,120
2002$22,119
2003$24,117
2004$25,566
2005$27,309
2006$31,416
2007$32,835
2008$34,437
2013$41,538
2014$43,362
2015$45,390
2016$47,577
2017$49,908
2018$52,362
2019$54,600
2020$56,862
2021$58,680
2022$60,864
2023$63,255
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

California Institute of Technology reports published tuition of $65,898 in this record. California Institute of Technology's $65,898 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

California Institute of Technology reports 987 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

94.4% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at California Institute of Technology within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
94.4%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

80%85%90%95%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 82.7%entered 1992: 85.4%entered 1993: 81.8%entered 1994: 81.4%entered 1995: 81.2%entered 1996: 85.7%entered 1997: 88%entered 1998: 88.6%entered 1999: 90.2%entered 2000: 88.8%entered 2001: 89.3%entered 2002: 88.5%entered 2003: 88.9%entered 2004: 90.3%entered 2005: 86.7%entered 2006: 91.9%entered 2007: 93.1%entered 2008: 91.5%entered 2009: 90.8%entered 2010: 93.6%entered 2011: 89.3%entered 2012: 92%entered 2013: 93.6%entered 2014: 91.6%entered 2015: 92.9%entered 2016: 94%entered 2017: 93.2%entered 2018: 94.4%94.4%
80%85%90%95%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 82.7%entered 1992: 85.4%entered 1993: 81.8%entered 1994: 81.4%entered 1995: 81.2%entered 1996: 85.7%entered 1997: 88%entered 1998: 88.6%entered 1999: 90.2%entered 2000: 88.8%entered 2001: 89.3%entered 2002: 88.5%entered 2003: 88.9%entered 2004: 90.3%entered 2005: 86.7%entered 2006: 91.9%entered 2007: 93.1%entered 2008: 91.5%entered 2009: 90.8%entered 2010: 93.6%entered 2011: 89.3%entered 2012: 92%entered 2013: 93.6%entered 2014: 91.6%entered 2015: 92.9%entered 2016: 94%entered 2017: 93.2%entered 2018: 94.4%94.4%

The six-year graduation rate at California Institute of Technology rose from 82.7% (entered 1991) to 94.4% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort82.7%
1992 cohort85.4%
1993 cohort81.8%
1994 cohort81.4%
1995 cohort81.2%
1996 cohort85.7%
1997 cohort88%
1998 cohort88.6%
1999 cohort90.2%
2000 cohort88.8%
2001 cohort89.3%
2002 cohort88.5%
2003 cohort88.9%
2004 cohort90.3%
2005 cohort86.7%
2006 cohort91.9%
2007 cohort93.1%
2008 cohort91.5%
2009 cohort90.8%
2010 cohort93.6%
2011 cohort89.3%
2012 cohort92%
2013 cohort93.6%
2014 cohort91.6%
2015 cohort92.9%
2016 cohort94%
2017 cohort93.2%
2018 cohort94.4%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,585Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,651Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $11,271Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $14,400Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $13,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $13,167Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,350Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,179Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,700Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $11,242Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $17,747$17,747 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,562Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500$5,500 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,585Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $5,651Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $11,271Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $14,400Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $13,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $13,167Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,350Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,179Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,700Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $11,242Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $17,747$17,747 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,562Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500$5,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$6,585—
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$5,500—
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$6,125$2,562
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$5,625$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$5,500—
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$5,651—
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$5,500—
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$5,500$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$6,000—
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$6,125—
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$7,250—
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$11,271—
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$14,400—
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$15,750—
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$13,500$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$13,167$4,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$14,350—
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$12,179—
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$8,700—
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$11,242$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$17,747—
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$132,140
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$142,597
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$128,566
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

California Institute of Technology admitted 356 of 13,856 applicants in Fall 2024. The 2.6% rate describes that application pool.

2.6%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

California Institute of Technology did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for California Institute of Technology under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, California Institute of Technology received 13,856 applications and admitted 356 (2.6%), with 218 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

2.6%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

5%10%15%20%200120242001: 15.3%2002: 21.4%2003: 16.9%2004: 20.5%2005: 20.5%2006: 17.2%2007: 16.9%2008: 17.4%2009: 15.3%2010: 12.6%2011: 12.8%2012: 12.8%2013: 10.5%2014: 8.8%2015: 8.8%2016: 8.1%2017: 7.7%2018: 6.6%2019: 6.4%2020: 6.7%2021: 3.9%2022: 2.7%2023: 3.1%2024: 2.6%2.6%
10%20%200120242001: 15.3%2002: 21.4%2003: 16.9%2004: 20.5%2005: 20.5%2006: 17.2%2007: 16.9%2008: 17.4%2009: 15.3%2010: 12.6%2011: 12.8%2012: 12.8%2013: 10.5%2014: 8.8%2015: 8.8%2016: 8.1%2017: 7.7%2018: 6.6%2019: 6.4%2020: 6.7%2021: 3.9%2022: 2.7%2023: 3.1%2024: 2.6%2.6%

The share admitted at California Institute of Technology declined from 15.3% to 2.6%; this does not establish why. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200115.3%
Fall 200221.4%
Fall 200316.9%
Fall 200420.5%
Fall 200520.5%
Fall 200617.2%
Fall 200716.9%
Fall 200817.4%
Fall 200915.3%
Fall 201012.6%
Fall 201112.8%
Fall 201212.8%
Fall 201310.5%
Fall 20148.8%
Fall 20158.8%
Fall 20168.1%
Fall 20177.7%
Fall 20186.6%
Fall 20196.4%
Fall 20206.7%
Fall 20213.9%
Fall 20222.7%
Fall 20233.1%
Fall 20242.6%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1530–1580Fall 2020 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA14501500155016002016 REDESIGN2001202020162001: 14602002: 14702003: 14602004: 14502005: 14502006: 14702007: 14702008: 14702009: 14602010: 14702011: 14602012: 14602013: 14902014: 15002015: 15002016: 15102017: 15302018: 15302019: 15302020: 153015302001: 15802002: 15802003: 15802004: 15702005: 15702006: 15702007: 15802008: 15602009: 15702010: 15802011: 15902012: 15902013: 16002014: 16002015: 16002016: 16002017: 15902018: 15802019: 15602020: 15801580
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA14501500155016002016 REDESIGN2001202020162001: 14602002: 14702003: 14602004: 14502005: 14502006: 14702007: 14702008: 14702009: 14602010: 14702011: 14602012: 14602013: 14902014: 15002015: 15002016: 15102017: 15302018: 15302019: 15302020: 153015302001: 15802002: 15802003: 15802004: 15702005: 15702006: 15702007: 15802008: 15602009: 15702010: 15802011: 15902012: 15902013: 16002014: 16002015: 16002016: 16002017: 15902018: 15802019: 15602020: 15801580

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200114601580
Fall 200214701580
Fall 200314601580
Fall 200414501570
Fall 200514501570
Fall 200614701570
Fall 200714701580
Fall 200814701560
Fall 200914601570
Fall 201014701580
Fall 201114601590
Fall 201214601590
Fall 201314901600
Fall 201415001600
Fall 201515001600
Fall 201615101600
Fall 201715301590
Fall 201815301580
Fall 201915301560
Fall 202015301580
IPEDS Fall 2001–2020, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

35–36Fall 2020 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA3233343536200720202007: 322008: 332009: 332010: 342011: 332012: 332013: 332014: 342015: 342016: 342017: 342018: 352019: 352020: 35352007: 352008: 352009: 352010: 352011: 352012: 352013: 352014: 352015: 352016: 362017: 352018: 362019: 362020: 3636
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA323436200720202007: 322008: 332009: 332010: 342011: 332012: 332013: 332014: 342015: 342016: 342017: 342018: 352019: 352020: 35352007: 352008: 352009: 352010: 352011: 352012: 352013: 352014: 352015: 352016: 362017: 352018: 362019: 362020: 3636

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20073235
Fall 20083335
Fall 20093335
Fall 20103435
Fall 20113335
Fall 20123335
Fall 20133335
Fall 20143435
Fall 20153435
Fall 20163436
Fall 20173435
Fall 20183536
Fall 20193536
Fall 20203536
IPEDS Fall 2007–2020, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

987Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

8509009501k200220242002: 9392003: 8912004: 8962005: 9132006: 8642007: 9132008: 9212009: 9512010: 9672011: 9782012: 9972013: 9772014: 9832015: 1,0012016: 9792017: 9612018: 9482019: 9382020: 9012021: 9872022: 9822023: 1,0232024: 987987
8509009501k200220242002: 9392003: 8912004: 8962005: 9132006: 8642007: 9132008: 9212009: 9512010: 9672011: 9782012: 9972013: 9772014: 9832015: 1,0012016: 9792017: 9612018: 9482019: 9382020: 9012021: 9872022: 9822023: 1,0232024: 987987

Undergraduate enrollment at California Institute of Technology has held near 987 from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002939
Fall 2003891
Fall 2004896
Fall 2005913
Fall 2006864
Fall 2007913
Fall 2008921
Fall 2009951
Fall 2010967
Fall 2011978
Fall 2012997
Fall 2013977
Fall 2014983
Fall 20151,001
Fall 2016979
Fall 2017961
Fall 2018948
Fall 2019938
Fall 2020901
Fall 2021987
Fall 2022982
Fall 20231,023
Fall 2024987
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

97%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

94%96%98%200220232002: 95%2003: 98%2004: 98%2005: 97%2006: 98%2007: 98%2008: 98%2009: 98%2010: 98%2011: 96%2012: 97%2013: 97%2014: 97%2015: 98%2016: 98%2017: 98%2018: 98%2019: 94%2020: 99%2021: 98%2022: 98%2023: 97%97%
94%96%98%200220232002: 95%2003: 98%2004: 98%2005: 97%2006: 98%2007: 98%2008: 98%2009: 98%2010: 98%2011: 96%2012: 97%2013: 97%2014: 97%2015: 98%2016: 98%2017: 98%2018: 98%2019: 94%2020: 99%2021: 98%2022: 98%2023: 97%97%

First-year retention at California Institute of Technology has held near 97% from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort95%
Fall 2003 cohort98%
Fall 2004 cohort98%
Fall 2005 cohort97%
Fall 2006 cohort98%
Fall 2007 cohort98%
Fall 2008 cohort98%
Fall 2009 cohort98%
Fall 2010 cohort98%
Fall 2011 cohort96%
Fall 2012 cohort97%
Fall 2013 cohort97%
Fall 2014 cohort97%
Fall 2015 cohort98%
Fall 2016 cohort98%
Fall 2017 cohort98%
Fall 2018 cohort98%
Fall 2019 cohort94%
Fall 2020 cohort99%
Fall 2021 cohort98%
Fall 2022 cohort98%
Fall 2023 cohort97%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about California Institute of Technology

Faculty pay at California Institute of Technology averages $287,916 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes California Institute of Technology as a primarily residential campus of 987 undergraduates — and 97.4% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

California Institute of Technology reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 2.6%. Review California Institute of Technology's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How California Institute of Technology compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

California Institute of Technology2.6%
California median74.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

California Institute of Technology$65,898
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

California Institute of Technology's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

California Institute of Technology$128,566
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
California Institute of Technology, California and national reference values
Metric & basisCalifornia Institute of TechnologyCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS2.6%74.4%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$65,898$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$128,566$64,778$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does California Institute of Technology report?

California Institute of Technology did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 2.6% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is California Institute of Technology's acceptance rate?

2.6% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 356 admitted from 13,856 applicants.

How much does California Institute of Technology cost?

At California Institute of Technology, tuition is $65,898. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does California Institute of Technology report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $128,566. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →