Skip to content

Colleges › Pennsylvania › Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private campus in suburban Bryn Athyn, PA. The school reports a Other (none of the above) affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$13,261
family income
under $30k
$15,448
$30–48k
$16,549
$48–75k
$22,132
$75–110k
$25,939
over $110k

Average net price

$20,5862023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $10,2282009: $7,7532010: $11,9962011: $11,5372012: $13,1672013: $14,3792014: $12,7032015: $16,7302016: $15,9962017: $19,0482018: $16,9162019: $19,8602020: $25,2382021: $19,6372022: $19,6002023: $20,586$20,586
$10k$20k200820232008: $10,2282009: $7,7532010: $11,9962011: $11,5372012: $13,1672013: $14,3792014: $12,7032015: $16,7302016: $15,9962017: $19,0482018: $16,9162019: $19,8602020: $25,2382021: $19,6372022: $19,6002023: $20,586$20,586

Average net price at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church rose from $10,228 (2008) to $20,586 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$10,228
2009$7,753
2010$11,996
2011$11,537
2012$13,167
2013$14,379
2014$12,703
2015$16,730
2016$15,996
2017$19,048
2018$16,916
2019$19,860
2020$25,238
2021$19,637
2022$19,600
2023$20,586
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$41,0932024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$30k$40k200920242009: $15,7002010: $19,4122011: $23,8542012: $25,3062013: $25,5762014: $27,7882015: $28,4392016: $29,9222017: $29,3742018: $30,8892019: $32,6202020: $36,2542021: $38,7072022: $38,5572023: $39,6852024: $41,093$41,093
$20k$30k$40k200920242009: $15,7002010: $19,4122011: $23,8542012: $25,3062013: $25,5762014: $27,7882015: $28,4392016: $29,9222017: $29,3742018: $30,8892019: $32,6202020: $36,2542021: $38,7072022: $38,5572023: $39,6852024: $41,093$41,093

Total cost at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church rose from $15,700 (2009) to $41,093 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$15,700
2010$19,412
2011$23,854
2012$25,306
2013$25,576
2014$27,788
2015$28,439
2016$29,922
2017$29,374
2018$30,889
2019$32,620
2020$36,254
2021$38,707
2022$38,557
2023$39,685
2024$41,093
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$20k200020232000: $5,4302001: $6,0092002: $6,6572003: $7,6562004: $7,4102005: $9,6392006: $10,1142007: $10,1142008: $10,6202013: $17,7242014: $18,6092015: $19,3532016: $19,9322017: $21,1262018: $22,8602019: $24,4712020: $25,4492021: $26,2142022: $27,0002023: $27,804$27,804
$10k$20k200020232000: $5,4302001: $6,0092002: $6,6572003: $7,6562004: $7,4102005: $9,6392006: $10,1142007: $10,1142008: $10,6202013: $17,7242014: $18,6092015: $19,3532016: $19,9322017: $21,1262018: $22,8602019: $24,4712020: $25,4492021: $26,2142022: $27,0002023: $27,804$27,804

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$5,430
2001$6,009
2002$6,657
2003$7,656
2004$7,410
2005$9,639
2006$10,114
2007$10,114
2008$10,620
2013$17,724
2014$18,609
2015$19,353
2016$19,932
2017$21,126
2018$22,860
2019$24,471
2020$25,449
2021$26,214
2022$27,000
2023$27,804
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church reports published tuition of $28,917 in this record. Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's $28,917 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church reports 244 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

67.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
67.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%40%60%entered 1994entered 2018entered 1994: 57.1%entered 1996: 49.1%entered 1997: 51.8%entered 1998: 46.9%entered 1999: 23.5%entered 2000: 21.8%entered 2001: 58%entered 2002: 43.8%entered 2003: 33.3%entered 2004: 40.4%entered 2005: 40.9%entered 2006: 50%entered 2007: 58.5%entered 2008: 47.6%entered 2009: 61.5%entered 2010: 50%entered 2011: 50.6%entered 2012: 55.6%entered 2013: 58.2%entered 2014: 34.1%entered 2015: 48.2%entered 2016: 50%entered 2017: 46.3%entered 2018: 67.7%67.7%
20%40%60%entered 1994entered 2018entered 1994: 57.1%entered 1996: 49.1%entered 1997: 51.8%entered 1998: 46.9%entered 1999: 23.5%entered 2000: 21.8%entered 2001: 58%entered 2002: 43.8%entered 2003: 33.3%entered 2004: 40.4%entered 2005: 40.9%entered 2006: 50%entered 2007: 58.5%entered 2008: 47.6%entered 2009: 61.5%entered 2010: 50%entered 2011: 50.6%entered 2012: 55.6%entered 2013: 58.2%entered 2014: 34.1%entered 2015: 48.2%entered 2016: 50%entered 2017: 46.3%entered 2018: 67.7%67.7%

The six-year graduation rate at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church rose from 49.1% (entered 1996) to 67.7% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1994 cohort57.1%
1996 cohort49.1%
1997 cohort51.8%
1998 cohort46.9%
1999 cohort23.5%
2000 cohort21.8%
2001 cohort58%
2002 cohort43.8%
2003 cohort33.3%
2004 cohort40.4%
2005 cohort40.9%
2006 cohort50%
2007 cohort58.5%
2008 cohort47.6%
2009 cohort61.5%
2010 cohort50%
2011 cohort50.6%
2012 cohort55.6%
2013 cohort58.2%
2014 cohort34.1%
2015 cohort48.2%
2016 cohort50%
2017 cohort46.3%
2018 cohort67.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1994–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $19,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,544Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,572Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $22,250$22,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,038Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $3,668Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,100Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,916Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,667Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $19,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,544Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,572Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $22,250$22,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,038Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $3,668Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,100Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,916Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,667Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)—$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)—$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)—$3,038
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)—$4,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)—$3,668
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)—$4,100
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)—$5,916
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$19,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$20,544$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)—$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$26,572$9,667
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,000$7,667
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$25,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$21,500$12,000
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$22,250$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$32,083
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$45,938
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$40,457
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church admitted 496 of 598 applicants in Fall 2024. The 82.9% rate describes that application pool.

82.9%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church received 598 applications and admitted 496 (82.9%), with 55 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

82.9%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%100%200120242001: 99.3%2002: 98%2003: 97.6%2004: 95.7%2005: 96.2%2006: 93.2%2007: 96.6%2008: 87.9%2009: 43%2010: 64%2011: 44.4%2012: 45.4%2013: 51.8%2014: 58%2015: 42.1%2016: 81.9%2017: 87.5%2018: 88.8%2019: 91.8%2020: 77.7%2021: 90.6%2022: 80%2023: 74.2%2024: 82.9%82.9%
40%60%80%100%200120242001: 99.3%2002: 98%2003: 97.6%2004: 95.7%2005: 96.2%2006: 93.2%2007: 96.6%2008: 87.9%2009: 43%2010: 64%2011: 44.4%2012: 45.4%2013: 51.8%2014: 58%2015: 42.1%2016: 81.9%2017: 87.5%2018: 88.8%2019: 91.8%2020: 77.7%2021: 90.6%2022: 80%2023: 74.2%2024: 82.9%82.9%

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's admission rate fell from 99.3% to 82.9%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200199.3%
Fall 200298%
Fall 200397.6%
Fall 200495.7%
Fall 200596.2%
Fall 200693.2%
Fall 200796.6%
Fall 200887.9%
Fall 200943%
Fall 201064%
Fall 201144.4%
Fall 201245.4%
Fall 201351.8%
Fall 201458%
Fall 201542.1%
Fall 201681.9%
Fall 201787.5%
Fall 201888.8%
Fall 201991.8%
Fall 202077.7%
Fall 202190.6%
Fall 202280%
Fall 202374.2%
Fall 202482.9%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1060–1298Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2001202320162001: 9702002: 9902003: 10202004: 9602005: 9302006: 9102007: 9502008: 9502009: 9602010: 9402011: 8702012: 8602013: 9202014: 7802015: 7852016: 7852017: 9402018: 9962019: 9402020: 9302021: 9752022: 9802023: 106010602001: 12402002: 12402003: 12802004: 12802005: 12702006: 11502007: 12702008: 13002009: 12302010: 11802011: 12102012: 11202013: 11302014: 10102015: 11052016: 11052017: 11402018: 12032019: 11102020: 11982021: 12932022: 12532023: 12981298
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2001202320162001: 9702002: 9902003: 10202004: 9602005: 9302006: 9102007: 9502008: 9502009: 9602010: 9402011: 8702012: 8602013: 9202014: 7802015: 7852016: 7852017: 9402018: 9962019: 9402020: 9302021: 9752022: 9802023: 106010602001: 12402002: 12402003: 12802004: 12802005: 12702006: 11502007: 12702008: 13002009: 12302010: 11802011: 12102012: 11202013: 11302014: 10102015: 11052016: 11052017: 11402018: 12032019: 11102020: 11982021: 12932022: 12532023: 12981298

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20019701240
Fall 20029901240
Fall 200310201280
Fall 20049601280
Fall 20059301270
Fall 20069101150
Fall 20079501270
Fall 20089501300
Fall 20099601230
Fall 20109401180
Fall 20118701210
Fall 20128601120
Fall 20139201130
Fall 20147801010
Fall 20157851105
Fall 20167851105
Fall 20179401140
Fall 20189961203
Fall 20199401110
Fall 20209301198
Fall 20219751293
Fall 20229801253
Fall 202310601298
IPEDS Fall 2001–2023, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

27–28Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA15202530200420212004: 222005: 222007: 182008: 192009: 202010: 212011: 172012: 192013: 202014: 152015: 182016: 182017: 192018: 212019: 172020: 192021: 27272004: 302005: 292007: 242008: 272009: 232010: 272011: 302012: 322013: 252014: 242015: 232016: 232017: 232018: 282019: 202020: 242021: 2828
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA15202530200420212004: 222005: 222007: 182008: 192009: 202010: 212011: 172012: 192013: 202014: 152015: 182016: 182017: 192018: 212019: 172020: 192021: 27272004: 302005: 292007: 242008: 272009: 232010: 272011: 302012: 322013: 252014: 242015: 232016: 232017: 232018: 282019: 202020: 242021: 2828

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20042230
Fall 20052229
Fall 20071824
Fall 20081927
Fall 20092023
Fall 20102127
Fall 20111730
Fall 20121932
Fall 20132025
Fall 20141524
Fall 20151823
Fall 20161823
Fall 20171923
Fall 20182128
Fall 20191720
Fall 20201924
Fall 20212728
IPEDS Fall 2004–2021, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

244Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

100200300200220242002: 1142003: 1092004: 1442005: 1222006: 1322007: 1172008: 1412009: 1882010: 2062011: 2322012: 2412013: 2632014: 2712015: 2722016: 2932017: 3232018: 2942019: 2832020: 2572021: 2412022: 2712023: 2732024: 244244
100200300200220242002: 1142003: 1092004: 1442005: 1222006: 1322007: 1172008: 1412009: 1882010: 2062011: 2322012: 2412013: 2632014: 2712015: 2722016: 2932017: 3232018: 2942019: 2832020: 2572021: 2412022: 2712023: 2732024: 244244

Undergraduate enrollment at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church rose from 114 (Fall 2002) to 244 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002114
Fall 2003109
Fall 2004144
Fall 2005122
Fall 2006132
Fall 2007117
Fall 2008141
Fall 2009188
Fall 2010206
Fall 2011232
Fall 2012241
Fall 2013263
Fall 2014271
Fall 2015272
Fall 2016293
Fall 2017323
Fall 2018294
Fall 2019283
Fall 2020257
Fall 2021241
Fall 2022271
Fall 2023273
Fall 2024244
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

73%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%80%200320232003: 94%2004: 81%2005: 67%2006: 88%2007: 79%2008: 79%2009: 69%2010: 72%2011: 83%2012: 74%2013: 76%2014: 75%2015: 69%2016: 76%2017: 76%2018: 89%2019: 75%2020: 48%2021: 78%2022: 66%2023: 73%73%
60%80%200320232003: 94%2004: 81%2005: 67%2006: 88%2007: 79%2008: 79%2009: 69%2010: 72%2011: 83%2012: 74%2013: 76%2014: 75%2015: 69%2016: 76%2017: 76%2018: 89%2019: 75%2020: 48%2021: 78%2022: 66%2023: 73%73%

First-year retention at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church fell from 94% (Fall 2003) to 73% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort94%
Fall 2004 cohort81%
Fall 2005 cohort67%
Fall 2006 cohort88%
Fall 2007 cohort79%
Fall 2008 cohort79%
Fall 2009 cohort69%
Fall 2010 cohort72%
Fall 2011 cohort83%
Fall 2012 cohort74%
Fall 2013 cohort76%
Fall 2014 cohort75%
Fall 2015 cohort69%
Fall 2016 cohort76%
Fall 2017 cohort76%
Fall 2018 cohort89%
Fall 2019 cohort75%
Fall 2020 cohort48%
Fall 2021 cohort78%
Fall 2022 cohort66%
Fall 2023 cohort73%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Faculty pay at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church averages $91,836 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Bryn Athyn College of the New Church as a primarily residential campus of 244 undergraduates — and 73.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

For Fall 2024, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church considered scores; no usable range is filed. Pennsylvania benchmarks are not Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's own range.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Bryn Athyn College of the New Church compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church82.9%
Pennsylvania median81.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church$28,917
Pennsylvania median$33,730
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church$40,457
Pennsylvania median$62,101
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Pennsylvania and national reference values
Metric & basisBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchPennsylvania medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS82.9%81.7%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$28,917$33,730$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$40,457$62,101$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What is Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's acceptance rate?

82.9% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 496 admitted from 598 applicants.

How much does Bryn Athyn College of the New Church cost?

At Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, tuition is $28,917. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Bryn Athyn College of the New Church report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,457. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Pennsylvania

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →