Colleges › Kansas › Benedictine College
Benedictine College
Benedictine College admits nearly everyone — 98.1% of applicants. A feature, not a flaw: the page below asks whether Benedictine College is worth attending, not whether you'll get in.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Benedictine College anchors the college town of Atchison, KS, where the private campus and town largely share a footprint. The school maintains its Roman Catholic affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Business Administration, Management and Operations, where graduates median $79,184 four years out. Faculty pay averages $99,972 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 2,272 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 83.2% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1117 and 1310 — above the KS middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Benedictine College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1117–1310 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Benedictine College's own policy says you can leave it out.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 560 | 630 | 660 |
| SAT Math | 557 | 600 | 650 |
| ACT Composite | 22 | 26 | 29 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Benedictine College received 3,575 applications and admitted 2,733 (76.4%), with 627 enrolling.
How Benedictine College compares
| Benedictine College | Kansas median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 98.1% | 80.2% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $36,350 | $33,000 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $53,175 | $52,113 | $53,781 |
Ten years after enrolling, the median Benedictine College student earns $53,175 — 2% above the Kansas median of $52,113 for college-goers.
Cost, size & completion
Benedictine College lists tuition at $36,350 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Benedictine College's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $36,350 as the ceiling, not the bill.
Benedictine College enrolls 2,272 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs Benedictine College's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.
61.6% graduate within six years. Roughly 38% don't — ask a Benedictine College tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Benedictine College
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $79,184 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $72,769 |
| Marketing | $63,361 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $44,163 |
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $36,829 |
Median earnings for these 5 Benedictine College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $53,175 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 42 additional Benedictine College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Benedictine College?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1117–1310 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 98.1% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Benedictine College's acceptance rate?
76.4% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 2,733 admitted from 3,575 applicants.
How much does Benedictine College cost?
At Benedictine College, published tuition is $36,350 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Benedictine College's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Benedictine College graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $53,175 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Kansas
- Baker University — 94.2% admitted
- Bethel College-North Newton — 93.5% admitted
- Emporia State University — 97.7% admitted
- Fort Hays State University — 90.3% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.