Skip to content

Colleges › South Carolina › Benedict College

Benedict College

Benedict College is a private campus in Columbia proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. It is one of the nation's historically Black colleges and universities — a federally recognized designation. The school reports a Baptist affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$16,807
family income
under $30k
$17,415
$30–48k
$19,763
$48–75k
$19,885
$75–110k
$24,076
over $110k

Average net price

$18,2502023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$13k$15k$18k$20k200820232008: $15,2322009: $17,4102010: $16,3832011: $16,2452012: $18,1082013: $17,1052014: $16,5832015: $16,6012016: $19,1342017: $21,5642018: $14,2912019: $12,6782020: $12,1572021: $18,4562022: $17,7812023: $18,250$18,250
$15k$20k200820232008: $15,2322009: $17,4102010: $16,3832011: $16,2452012: $18,1082013: $17,1052014: $16,5832015: $16,6012016: $19,1342017: $21,5642018: $14,2912019: $12,6782020: $12,1572021: $18,4562022: $17,7812023: $18,250$18,250

Average net price at Benedict College rose from $15,232 (2008) to $18,250 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$15,232
2009$17,410
2010$16,383
2011$16,245
2012$18,108
2013$17,105
2014$16,583
2015$16,601
2016$19,134
2017$21,564
2018$14,291
2019$12,678
2020$12,157
2021$18,456
2022$17,781
2023$18,250
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$32,0002024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$26k$28k$30k$32k200920242009: $25,1242010: $26,5402011: $27,6202012: $28,9322013: $30,5342014: $30,5652015: $30,7672016: $30,5652017: $32,4432018: $33,0362019: $27,9272020: $28,0002021: $26,9372022: $29,9262023: $29,9212024: $32,000$32,000
$25k$28k$30k$33k200920242009: $25,1242010: $26,5402011: $27,6202012: $28,9322013: $30,5342014: $30,5652015: $30,7672016: $30,5652017: $32,4432018: $33,0362019: $27,9272020: $28,0002021: $26,9372022: $29,9262023: $29,9212024: $32,000$32,000

Total cost at Benedict College rose from $25,124 (2009) to $32,000 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$25,124
2010$26,540
2011$27,620
2012$28,932
2013$30,534
2014$30,565
2015$30,767
2016$30,565
2017$32,443
2018$33,036
2019$27,927
2020$28,000
2021$26,937
2022$29,926
2023$29,921
2024$32,000
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $8,8902001: $9,7642002: $10,4562003: $10,4982004: $12,2562005: $12,9562006: $13,6022007: $14,0102008: $14,5702013: $18,2542014: $18,2882015: $18,2882016: $19,5662017: $19,9582018: $16,6002019: $16,6002020: $17,2002021: $17,2002022: $17,2002023: $18,000$18,000
$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $8,8902001: $9,7642002: $10,4562003: $10,4982004: $12,2562005: $12,9562006: $13,6022007: $14,0102008: $14,5702013: $18,2542014: $18,2882015: $18,2882016: $19,5662017: $19,9582018: $16,6002019: $16,6002020: $17,2002021: $17,2002022: $17,2002023: $18,000$18,000

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$8,890
2001$9,764
2002$10,456
2003$10,498
2004$12,256
2005$12,956
2006$13,602
2007$14,010
2008$14,570
2013$18,254
2014$18,288
2015$18,288
2016$19,566
2017$19,958
2018$16,600
2019$16,600
2020$17,200
2021$17,200
2022$17,200
2023$18,000
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $17,440 before grants and other attendance costs. At Benedict College, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 1,536 — Benedict College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

24.3% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Benedict College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
24.3%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%25%30%35%entered 1994entered 2018entered 1994: 34.2%entered 1995: 25.8%entered 1996: 24.4%entered 1997: 25.3%entered 1998: 23.5%entered 1999: 25.1%entered 2000: 30.3%entered 2001: 27.2%entered 2002: 29.2%entered 2003: 31.2%entered 2004: 27.5%entered 2005: 26.5%entered 2006: 28.8%entered 2007: 30%entered 2008: 31%entered 2009: 26.8%entered 2010: 21.6%entered 2011: 26.5%entered 2012: 29.1%entered 2013: 24.4%entered 2014: 28.2%entered 2015: 24.7%entered 2016: 19.8%entered 2017: 21.1%entered 2018: 24.3%24.3%
20%25%30%35%entered 1994entered 2018entered 1994: 34.2%entered 1995: 25.8%entered 1996: 24.4%entered 1997: 25.3%entered 1998: 23.5%entered 1999: 25.1%entered 2000: 30.3%entered 2001: 27.2%entered 2002: 29.2%entered 2003: 31.2%entered 2004: 27.5%entered 2005: 26.5%entered 2006: 28.8%entered 2007: 30%entered 2008: 31%entered 2009: 26.8%entered 2010: 21.6%entered 2011: 26.5%entered 2012: 29.1%entered 2013: 24.4%entered 2014: 28.2%entered 2015: 24.7%entered 2016: 19.8%entered 2017: 21.1%entered 2018: 24.3%24.3%

The six-year graduation rate at Benedict College fell from 34.2% (entered 1994) to 24.3% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1994 cohort34.2%
1995 cohort25.8%
1996 cohort24.4%
1997 cohort25.3%
1998 cohort23.5%
1999 cohort25.1%
2000 cohort30.3%
2001 cohort27.2%
2002 cohort29.2%
2003 cohort31.2%
2004 cohort27.5%
2005 cohort26.5%
2006 cohort28.8%
2007 cohort30%
2008 cohort31%
2009 cohort26.8%
2010 cohort21.6%
2011 cohort26.5%
2012 cohort29.1%
2013 cohort24.4%
2014 cohort28.2%
2015 cohort24.7%
2016 cohort19.8%
2017 cohort21.1%
2018 cohort24.3%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1994–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20k$30k$40kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $20,550Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $23,750Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $25,910Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $30,578Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $30,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $31,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $36,791Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $37,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $39,900Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $41,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $43,375Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $44,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $43,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $41,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $40,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $36,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $34,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $32,500$32,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $13,219Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,725Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $10,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $11,000$11,000 left
$20k$40kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $20,550Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $23,750Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $25,910Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $30,578Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $30,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $31,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $36,791Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $37,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $39,900Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $41,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $43,375Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $44,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $43,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $41,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $40,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $36,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $34,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $32,500$32,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $4,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $13,219Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,725Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $14,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $10,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $11,000$11,000 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$20,550$4,625
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$23,750$5,750
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$25,910$13,219
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$30,578$6,725
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$30,500$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$31,500$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$36,791$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$37,250$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$39,900$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$41,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$43,375$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$44,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$43,000$14,250
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$41,750$12,250
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$40,000$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$36,000$14,250
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$34,500$10,250
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$32,500$11,000
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$24,908
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$28,081
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$31,902
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Benedict College admitted 4,879 of 5,098 applicants in Fall 2024. The 95.7% rate describes that application pool.

95.7%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Benedict College received 5,098 applications and admitted 4,879 (95.7%), with 390 enrolling.

Benedict College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Benedict College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

95.7%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

70%80%90%200120242001: 78.2%2019: 76.8%2020: 72.6%2021: 85.5%2022: 67.8%2023: 67.3%2024: 95.7%95.7%
70%80%90%200120242001: 78.2%2019: 76.8%2020: 72.6%2021: 85.5%2022: 67.8%2023: 67.3%2024: 95.7%95.7%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200178.2%
Fall 201976.8%
Fall 202072.6%
Fall 202185.5%
Fall 202267.8%
Fall 202367.3%
Fall 202495.7%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

820–1010Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8008509009501000201920232019: 8202022: 8202023: 8208202019: 10302022: 10202023: 10101010
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8009001000201920232019: 8202022: 8202023: 8208202019: 10302022: 10202023: 10101010

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20198201030
Fall 20228201020
Fall 20238201010
IPEDS Fall 2019–2023, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

14–19Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA141618201920232019: 152023: 14142019: 192023: 1919
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA141618201920232019: 152023: 14142019: 192023: 1919

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20191519
Fall 20231419
IPEDS Fall 2019–2023, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,536Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

2k2k3k3k200220242002: 3,0052003: 2,8502004: 2,7452005: 2,5372006: 2,5312007: 2,6412008: 2,8782009: 2,9832010: 3,1372011: 3,2032012: 2,9172013: 2,5122014: 2,4442015: 2,4652016: 2,2812017: 2,0902018: 2,1652019: 2,0342020: 1,7272021: 1,8942022: 1,7262023: 1,5732024: 1,5361,536
2k2k3k3k200220242002: 3,0052003: 2,8502004: 2,7452005: 2,5372006: 2,5312007: 2,6412008: 2,8782009: 2,9832010: 3,1372011: 3,2032012: 2,9172013: 2,5122014: 2,4442015: 2,4652016: 2,2812017: 2,0902018: 2,1652019: 2,0342020: 1,7272021: 1,8942022: 1,7262023: 1,5732024: 1,5361,536

Undergraduate enrollment at Benedict College fell from 3,005 (Fall 2002) to 1,536 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20023,005
Fall 20032,850
Fall 20042,745
Fall 20052,537
Fall 20062,531
Fall 20072,641
Fall 20082,878
Fall 20092,983
Fall 20103,137
Fall 20113,203
Fall 20122,917
Fall 20132,512
Fall 20142,444
Fall 20152,465
Fall 20162,281
Fall 20172,090
Fall 20182,165
Fall 20192,034
Fall 20201,727
Fall 20211,894
Fall 20221,726
Fall 20231,573
Fall 20241,536
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

57%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%60%70%200220232002: 63%2003: 66%2004: 57%2005: 58%2006: 53%2007: 59%2008: 60%2009: 58%2010: 47%2011: 57%2012: 53%2013: 58%2014: 62%2015: 56%2016: 53%2017: 57%2018: 56%2019: 69%2020: 62%2021: 65%2022: 65%2023: 57%57%
50%60%70%200220232002: 63%2003: 66%2004: 57%2005: 58%2006: 53%2007: 59%2008: 60%2009: 58%2010: 47%2011: 57%2012: 53%2013: 58%2014: 62%2015: 56%2016: 53%2017: 57%2018: 56%2019: 69%2020: 62%2021: 65%2022: 65%2023: 57%57%

First-year retention at Benedict College has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023 — up to 69% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 57%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort63%
Fall 2003 cohort66%
Fall 2004 cohort57%
Fall 2005 cohort58%
Fall 2006 cohort53%
Fall 2007 cohort59%
Fall 2008 cohort60%
Fall 2009 cohort58%
Fall 2010 cohort47%
Fall 2011 cohort57%
Fall 2012 cohort53%
Fall 2013 cohort58%
Fall 2014 cohort62%
Fall 2015 cohort56%
Fall 2016 cohort53%
Fall 2017 cohort57%
Fall 2018 cohort56%
Fall 2019 cohort69%
Fall 2020 cohort62%
Fall 2021 cohort65%
Fall 2022 cohort65%
Fall 2023 cohort57%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Benedict College

62.3% of Benedict College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Benedict College as a primarily residential campus of 1,536 undergraduates — and 57.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Benedict College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 95.7%. Review Benedict College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Benedict College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Benedict College95.7%
South Carolina median72.5%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Benedict College$17,440
South Carolina median$17,440
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Benedict College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Benedict College$31,902
South Carolina median$44,354
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Benedict College, South Carolina and national reference values
Metric & basisBenedict CollegeSouth Carolina medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS95.7%72.5%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$17,440$17,440$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$31,902$44,354$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Benedict College, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Benedict College federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 7 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Business Administration, Management and Operations$41,811
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$41,372
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$41,158
Criminal Justice and Corrections$39,337
Communication and Media Studies$37,638
Biology, General$36,966
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$34,129

These 7 fields listed for Benedict College measure earnings after completion. The $31,902 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 35 additional Benedict College fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Benedict College report?

Benedict College did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 95.7% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Benedict College's acceptance rate?

95.7% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 4,879 admitted from 5,098 applicants.

How much does Benedict College cost?

At Benedict College, tuition is $17,440. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Benedict College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $31,902. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in South Carolina

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →