Skip to content

Colleges › Michigan › Baker College

Baker College

Baker College reports 3,026 undergraduates in Owosso, MI. Its federal reporting group is labeled Baker College.

Check the campus and reporting scope

Baker College · Owosso, Michigan · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 168847.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Baker College).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$13,061
family income
under $30k
$12,467
$30–48k
$15,299
$48–75k
$17,482
$75–110k
$19,154
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$13,1572023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$11k$12k$13k$14k$15k200820232008: $12,5792009: $12,5632010: $11,7152011: $11,3792012: $11,7102013: $13,0422014: $12,8752015: $12,7982016: $12,8712017: $12,3292018: $15,0492019: $12,5752020: $14,1602021: $12,9202022: $15,1712023: $13,157$13,157
$12k$14k200820232008: $12,5792009: $12,5632010: $11,7152011: $11,3792012: $11,7102013: $13,0422014: $12,8752015: $12,7982016: $12,8712017: $12,3292018: $15,0492019: $12,5752020: $14,1602021: $12,9202022: $15,1712023: $13,157$13,157

Average net price at Baker College has wandered from 2008 to 2023 — up to $15,171 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $13,157.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$12,579
2009$12,563
2010$11,715
2011$11,379
2012$11,710
2013$13,042
2014$12,875
2015$12,798
2016$12,871
2017$12,329
2018$15,049
2019$12,575
2020$14,160
2021$12,920
2022$15,171
2023$13,157
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$24,5262024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$18k$20k$22k$24k200920242009: $17,2842010: $17,7152011: $17,9002012: $17,7942013: $18,2412014: $18,5972015: $18,4312016: $18,6352017: $18,7252018: $18,7852019: $20,7812020: $19,5932021: $22,2512022: $22,9022023: $23,4562024: $24,526$24,526
$18k$20k$23k$25k200920242009: $17,2842010: $17,7152011: $17,9002012: $17,7942013: $18,2412014: $18,5972015: $18,4312016: $18,6352017: $18,7252018: $18,7852019: $20,7812020: $19,5932021: $22,2512022: $22,9022023: $23,4562024: $24,526$24,526

Total cost at Baker College rose from $17,284 (2009) to $24,526 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$17,284
2010$17,715
2011$17,900
2012$17,794
2013$18,241
2014$18,597
2015$18,431
2016$18,635
2017$18,725
2018$18,785
2019$20,781
2020$19,593
2021$22,251
2022$22,902
2023$23,456
2024$24,526
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$6k$8k$10k$12k200020232000: $7,2002001: $7,4402002: $7,6802003: $7,7202004: $6,1202005: $6,3002006: $6,4802007: $6,6602008: $6,8402013: $8,1002014: $8,2802015: $8,6402016: $9,0002017: $9,3602018: $9,8002019: $9,9202020: $10,1602021: $12,4202022: $12,7102023: $12,810$12,810
$6k$8k$10k$12k200020232000: $7,2002001: $7,4402002: $7,6802003: $7,7202004: $6,1202005: $6,3002006: $6,4802007: $6,6602008: $6,8402013: $8,1002014: $8,2802015: $8,6402016: $9,0002017: $9,3602018: $9,8002019: $9,9202020: $10,1602021: $12,4202022: $12,7102023: $12,810$12,810

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$7,200
2001$7,440
2002$7,680
2003$7,720
2004$6,120
2005$6,300
2006$6,480
2007$6,660
2008$6,840
2013$8,100
2014$8,280
2015$8,640
2016$9,000
2017$9,360
2018$9,800
2019$9,920
2020$10,160
2021$12,420
2022$12,710
2023$12,810
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $13,000 before grants and other attendance costs. At Baker College, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 3,026 undergrads, Baker College is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

35.8% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Baker College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
35.8%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%entered 1996entered 2018entered 1996: 14%entered 1997: 14.2%entered 1998: 11.7%entered 1999: 12.7%entered 2000: 16.3%entered 2001: 13.2%entered 2002: 12.4%entered 2003: 11.2%entered 2004: 10.3%entered 2005: 10.6%entered 2006: 13.5%entered 2007: 11.3%entered 2008: 9.4%entered 2009: 13.3%entered 2010: 14.8%entered 2011: 12.6%entered 2012: 18.7%entered 2013: 13.6%entered 2014: 19.4%entered 2015: 20.9%entered 2016: 20.1%entered 2017: 31.3%entered 2018: 35.8%35.8%
10%20%30%entered 1996entered 2018entered 1996: 14%entered 1997: 14.2%entered 1998: 11.7%entered 1999: 12.7%entered 2000: 16.3%entered 2001: 13.2%entered 2002: 12.4%entered 2003: 11.2%entered 2004: 10.3%entered 2005: 10.6%entered 2006: 13.5%entered 2007: 11.3%entered 2008: 9.4%entered 2009: 13.3%entered 2010: 14.8%entered 2011: 12.6%entered 2012: 18.7%entered 2013: 13.6%entered 2014: 19.4%entered 2015: 20.9%entered 2016: 20.1%entered 2017: 31.3%entered 2018: 35.8%35.8%

The six-year graduation rate at Baker College rose from 14% (entered 1996) to 35.8% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1996 cohort14%
1997 cohort14.2%
1998 cohort11.7%
1999 cohort12.7%
2000 cohort16.3%
2001 cohort13.2%
2002 cohort12.4%
2003 cohort11.2%
2004 cohort10.3%
2005 cohort10.6%
2006 cohort13.5%
2007 cohort11.3%
2008 cohort9.4%
2009 cohort13.3%
2010 cohort14.8%
2011 cohort12.6%
2012 cohort18.7%
2013 cohort13.6%
2014 cohort19.4%
2015 cohort20.9%
2016 cohort20.1%
2017 cohort31.3%
2018 cohort35.8%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1996–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,766Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $8,540Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $9,237Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,926Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $12,215Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $13,255Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,329Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,635Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $17,096Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $17,662Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $19,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $21,335Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,532Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $23,340Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,628Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $24,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,219Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,000$25,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,739Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,043Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,218Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,402Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,447Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,391Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,007Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,050Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,940Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,901$9,901 left
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,766Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $8,540Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $9,237Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,926Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $12,215Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $13,255Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $15,329Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $16,635Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $17,096Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $17,662Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $19,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $21,335Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,532Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $23,340Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,628Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $24,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,219Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,000$25,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,739Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,043Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,218Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,402Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,447Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,391Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,007Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,050Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,940Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,901$9,901 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Baker College).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$6,766$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$7,500$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$7,500$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$6,625$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$7,000$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$8,540$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$9,237$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$10,000$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$10,926$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$12,215$2,739
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$13,255$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$15,329$4,043
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$16,635$5,218
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$17,096$5,402
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$17,662$5,447
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$19,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$21,335$6,000
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$23,000$6,391
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$23,532$7,007
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$23,340$8,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$23,628$9,050
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$24,500$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$26,219$11,940
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,000$9,901
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$33,619
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$34,389
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$35,833
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Baker College).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Baker College admitted 944 of 1,153 applicants in Fall 2024. The 81.9% rate describes that application pool.

81.9%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 960–11601600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Baker College received 1,153 applications and admitted 944 (81.9%), with 411 enrolling.

Baker College reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Baker College’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 500–600 and Math was 460–560 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 960–1160 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing500550600
SAT Math460530560

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

81.9%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%201820242018: 80%2019: 73.2%2020: 53.8%2021: 41%2022: 36.6%2023: 87.5%2024: 81.9%81.9%
40%60%80%201820242018: 80%2019: 73.2%2020: 53.8%2021: 41%2022: 36.6%2023: 87.5%2024: 81.9%81.9%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201880%
Fall 201973.2%
Fall 202053.8%
Fall 202141%
Fall 202236.6%
Fall 202387.5%
Fall 202481.9%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2018–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

960–1160Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA9501000105011001150202320242023: 9602024: 9609602023: 11702024: 11601160
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA10001100202320242023: 9602024: 9609602023: 11702024: 11601160

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20239601170
Fall 20249601160
IPEDS Fall 2023–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

3,026Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

5k10k15k20k25k200220242002: 4,2922003: 4,7002004: 5,1192005: 6,0182006: 5,6612007: 5,6112008: 5,6702009: 7,1522010: 7,0562011: 6,2782012: 5,4732013: 4,8862014: 3,6842015: 24,0232016: 19,2472017: 11,4312018: 8,2922019: 6,3432020: 5,0092021: 4,1132022: 3,2302023: 3,0262024: 3,0263,026
10k20k200220242002: 4,2922003: 4,7002004: 5,1192005: 6,0182006: 5,6612007: 5,6112008: 5,6702009: 7,1522010: 7,0562011: 6,2782012: 5,4732013: 4,8862014: 3,6842015: 24,0232016: 19,2472017: 11,4312018: 8,2922019: 6,3432020: 5,0092021: 4,1132022: 3,2302023: 3,0262024: 3,0263,026

Undergraduate enrollment at Baker College fell from 4,292 (Fall 2002) to 3,026 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20024,292
Fall 20034,700
Fall 20045,119
Fall 20056,018
Fall 20065,661
Fall 20075,611
Fall 20085,670
Fall 20097,152
Fall 20107,056
Fall 20116,278
Fall 20125,473
Fall 20134,886
Fall 20143,684
Fall 201524,023
Fall 201619,247
Fall 201711,431
Fall 20188,292
Fall 20196,343
Fall 20205,009
Fall 20214,113
Fall 20223,230
Fall 20233,026
Fall 20243,026
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

66%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

30%40%50%60%70%200320232003: 36%2004: 34%2005: 32%2006: 38%2007: 36%2008: 45%2009: 58%2010: 48%2011: 58%2012: 51%2013: 42%2014: 49%2015: 49%2016: 45%2017: 49%2018: 49%2019: 61%2020: 63%2021: 63%2022: 72%2023: 66%66%
40%60%200320232003: 36%2004: 34%2005: 32%2006: 38%2007: 36%2008: 45%2009: 58%2010: 48%2011: 58%2012: 51%2013: 42%2014: 49%2015: 49%2016: 45%2017: 49%2018: 49%2019: 61%2020: 63%2021: 63%2022: 72%2023: 66%66%

First-year retention at Baker College rose from 36% (Fall 2003) to 66% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort36%
Fall 2004 cohort34%
Fall 2005 cohort32%
Fall 2006 cohort38%
Fall 2007 cohort36%
Fall 2008 cohort45%
Fall 2009 cohort58%
Fall 2010 cohort48%
Fall 2011 cohort58%
Fall 2012 cohort51%
Fall 2013 cohort42%
Fall 2014 cohort49%
Fall 2015 cohort49%
Fall 2016 cohort45%
Fall 2017 cohort49%
Fall 2018 cohort49%
Fall 2019 cohort61%
Fall 2020 cohort63%
Fall 2021 cohort63%
Fall 2022 cohort72%
Fall 2023 cohort66%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Baker College

37.7% of Baker College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Baker College as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 3,026 undergraduates live off campus, and 66.1% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Baker College's SAT section-percentile sums are 960–1160 — their midpoint is below the MI four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Baker College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Baker College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Baker College81.9%
Michigan median79.2%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Baker College$13,000
Michigan median$24,944
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Baker College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Baker College).

Baker College reporting group (shared)$35,833
Michigan median$54,739
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Baker College, Michigan and national reference values
Metric & basisBaker CollegeMichigan medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS81.9%79.2%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$13,000$24,944$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$35,833Shared group value$54,739$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Baker College, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Baker College federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 18 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Science$80,179
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$79,805
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$77,840
Finance and Financial Management Services$71,345
Graphic Communications$67,583
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$65,981
Business Administration, Management and Operations$65,591
Accounting and Related Services$63,286
Human Resources Management and Services$61,954
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$58,921
Computer Software and Media Applications$58,655
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,675
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$54,961
Marketing$54,164
Health and Medical Administrative Services$51,868
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$46,559
Psychology, General$46,049
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,610

These 18 fields listed for Baker College measure earnings after completion. The $35,833 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 16 additional Baker College fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (Baker College).

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Baker College report?

Baker College's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 960–1160 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Baker College's acceptance rate?

81.9% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 944 admitted from 1,153 applicants.

How much does Baker College cost?

At Baker College, tuition is $13,000. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Baker College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $35,833. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Michigan

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →