Skip to content

Colleges › Michigan › Aquinas College

Aquinas College

Aquinas College is a private campus in Grand Rapids proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$12,141
family income
under $30k
$12,131
$30–48k
$15,423
$48–75k
$20,544
$75–110k
$23,349
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$16,6262023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$13k$15k$18k200820232008: $10,1102009: $10,7642010: $11,2522011: $11,1322012: $11,6092013: $17,4652014: $16,6242015: $16,6422016: $16,9272017: $17,4012018: $18,5492019: $18,4002020: $17,9992021: $17,6822022: $18,9022023: $16,626$16,626
$10k$15k200820232008: $10,1102009: $10,7642010: $11,2522011: $11,1322012: $11,6092013: $17,4652014: $16,6242015: $16,6422016: $16,9272017: $17,4012018: $18,5492019: $18,4002020: $17,9992021: $17,6822022: $18,9022023: $16,626$16,626

Average net price at Aquinas College rose from $10,110 (2008) to $16,626 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$10,110
2009$10,764
2010$11,252
2011$11,132
2012$11,609
2013$17,465
2014$16,624
2015$16,642
2016$16,927
2017$17,401
2018$18,549
2019$18,400
2020$17,999
2021$17,682
2022$18,902
2023$16,626
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$51,6522024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $30,0922010: $30,4682011: $31,4332012: $32,9422013: $34,5932014: $36,9652015: $37,5542016: $38,7072017: $40,6702018: $41,6122019: $42,9822020: $43,9212021: $46,1002022: $47,2282023: $49,0182024: $51,652$51,652
$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $30,0922010: $30,4682011: $31,4332012: $32,9422013: $34,5932014: $36,9652015: $37,5542016: $38,7072017: $40,6702018: $41,6122019: $42,9822020: $43,9212021: $46,1002022: $47,2282023: $49,0182024: $51,652$51,652

Total cost at Aquinas College rose from $30,092 (2009) to $51,652 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$30,092
2010$30,468
2011$31,433
2012$32,942
2013$34,593
2014$36,965
2015$37,554
2016$38,707
2017$40,670
2018$41,612
2019$42,982
2020$43,921
2021$46,100
2022$47,228
2023$49,018
2024$51,652
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $14,0342001: $14,8762002: $15,6202003: $16,4002004: $16,9922005: $17,9262006: $19,0002007: $20,0482008: $21,1502013: $26,4602014: $27,9062015: $28,8202016: $30,0622017: $31,2442018: $32,5742019: $33,8542020: $35,0862021: $36,1342022: $37,2802023: $38,520$38,520
$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $14,0342001: $14,8762002: $15,6202003: $16,4002004: $16,9922005: $17,9262006: $19,0002007: $20,0482008: $21,1502013: $26,4602014: $27,9062015: $28,8202016: $30,0622017: $31,2442018: $32,5742019: $33,8542020: $35,0862021: $36,1342022: $37,2802023: $38,520$38,520

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$14,034
2001$14,876
2002$15,620
2003$16,400
2004$16,992
2005$17,926
2006$19,000
2007$20,048
2008$21,150
2013$26,460
2014$27,906
2015$28,820
2016$30,062
2017$31,244
2018$32,574
2019$33,854
2020$35,086
2021$36,134
2022$37,280
2023$38,520
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Aquinas College reports published tuition of $40,218 in this record. Aquinas College's $40,218 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Aquinas College reports 1,083 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

65.4% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Aquinas College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
65.4%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

45%50%55%60%65%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 55.4%entered 1992: 46.4%entered 1993: 56.6%entered 1994: 49.3%entered 1995: 53.1%entered 1996: 51.6%entered 1997: 53.2%entered 1998: 51.2%entered 1999: 48.7%entered 2000: 52.2%entered 2001: 57.3%entered 2002: 49.4%entered 2003: 56%entered 2004: 60.8%entered 2005: 52.2%entered 2006: 52.7%entered 2007: 59.8%entered 2008: 52.4%entered 2009: 57%entered 2010: 52.8%entered 2011: 59.5%entered 2012: 60.7%entered 2013: 60.3%entered 2014: 64.6%entered 2015: 60.3%entered 2016: 61.2%entered 2017: 62.5%entered 2018: 65.4%65.4%
50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 55.4%entered 1992: 46.4%entered 1993: 56.6%entered 1994: 49.3%entered 1995: 53.1%entered 1996: 51.6%entered 1997: 53.2%entered 1998: 51.2%entered 1999: 48.7%entered 2000: 52.2%entered 2001: 57.3%entered 2002: 49.4%entered 2003: 56%entered 2004: 60.8%entered 2005: 52.2%entered 2006: 52.7%entered 2007: 59.8%entered 2008: 52.4%entered 2009: 57%entered 2010: 52.8%entered 2011: 59.5%entered 2012: 60.7%entered 2013: 60.3%entered 2014: 64.6%entered 2015: 60.3%entered 2016: 61.2%entered 2017: 62.5%entered 2018: 65.4%65.4%

The six-year graduation rate at Aquinas College rose from 55.4% (entered 1991) to 65.4% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort55.4%
1992 cohort46.4%
1993 cohort56.6%
1994 cohort49.3%
1995 cohort53.1%
1996 cohort51.6%
1997 cohort53.2%
1998 cohort51.2%
1999 cohort48.7%
2000 cohort52.2%
2001 cohort57.3%
2002 cohort49.4%
2003 cohort56%
2004 cohort60.8%
2005 cohort52.2%
2006 cohort52.7%
2007 cohort59.8%
2008 cohort52.4%
2009 cohort57%
2010 cohort52.8%
2011 cohort59.5%
2012 cohort60.7%
2013 cohort60.3%
2014 cohort64.6%
2015 cohort60.3%
2016 cohort61.2%
2017 cohort62.5%
2018 cohort65.4%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $11,100Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $11,200Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $14,816Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $14,816Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,855Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,855Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,751Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,416Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,075Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $24,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $23,000$23,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,650Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,400Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,706Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,460Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $10,712Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,563$9,563 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $11,100Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $11,200Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $14,816Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $14,816Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $14,855Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,855Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,751Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,416Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,075Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $24,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $23,000$23,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,650Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,400Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,706Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,460Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $10,712Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,563$9,563 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$11,100$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$11,200$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$14,816$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$14,816$6,650
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$14,855$6,400
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$14,855$7,250
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$25,000$14,000
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$24,500$12,000
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$24,751$9,706
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$26,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$26,000$12,000
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$26,416$9,460
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$25,075$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$24,250$10,712
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$23,000$9,563
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$40,161
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$46,514
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$49,584
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Aquinas College admitted 1,971 of 2,193 applicants in Fall 2024. The 89.9% rate describes that application pool.

89.9%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 910–11401600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Aquinas College reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Aquinas College’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 470–590 and Math was 440–550 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 910–1140 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing470510590
SAT Math440510550
ACT Composite202126

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Aquinas College received 2,193 applications and admitted 1,971 (89.9%), with 232 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

89.9%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

70%80%90%200120242001: 82%2002: 79.5%2003: 79.2%2004: 82.4%2005: 81.6%2006: 80.8%2007: 80.5%2008: 82.5%2009: 80.3%2010: 79.1%2011: 78.5%2012: 79.1%2013: 71.4%2014: 72%2015: 72.4%2016: 91.3%2017: 74.5%2018: 69%2019: 69.3%2020: 75.5%2021: 89%2022: 90.8%2023: 71.1%2024: 89.9%89.9%
70%80%90%200120242001: 82%2002: 79.5%2003: 79.2%2004: 82.4%2005: 81.6%2006: 80.8%2007: 80.5%2008: 82.5%2009: 80.3%2010: 79.1%2011: 78.5%2012: 79.1%2013: 71.4%2014: 72%2015: 72.4%2016: 91.3%2017: 74.5%2018: 69%2019: 69.3%2020: 75.5%2021: 89%2022: 90.8%2023: 71.1%2024: 89.9%89.9%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200182%
Fall 200279.5%
Fall 200379.2%
Fall 200482.4%
Fall 200581.6%
Fall 200680.8%
Fall 200780.5%
Fall 200882.5%
Fall 200980.3%
Fall 201079.1%
Fall 201178.5%
Fall 201279.1%
Fall 201371.4%
Fall 201472%
Fall 201572.4%
Fall 201691.3%
Fall 201774.5%
Fall 201869%
Fall 201969.3%
Fall 202075.5%
Fall 202189%
Fall 202290.8%
Fall 202371.1%
Fall 202489.9%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

910–1140Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA900100011001200201720242017: 10202018: 10102019: 10002020: 10102021: 10002022: 10002023: 9902024: 9109102017: 12202018: 12302019: 12102020: 12202021: 11702022: 11802023: 12102024: 11401140
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA900100011001200201720242017: 10202018: 10102019: 10002020: 10102021: 10002022: 10002023: 9902024: 9109102017: 12202018: 12302019: 12102020: 12202021: 11702022: 11802023: 12102024: 11401140

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 201710201220
Fall 201810101230
Fall 201910001210
Fall 202010101220
Fall 202110001170
Fall 202210001180
Fall 20239901210
Fall 20249101140
IPEDS Fall 2017–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

20–26Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA20222426200120242001: 202002: 202003: 202004: 202005: 192006: 202007: 202008: 202009: 202010: 212011: 212012: 212013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 212017: 212018: 212019: 202020: 202021: 202023: 202024: 20202001: 262002: 262003: 262004: 262005: 252006: 252007: 252008: 262009: 262010: 262011: 262012: 262013: 262014: 262015: 262016: 262017: 272018: 262019: 262020: 262021: 252023: 252024: 2626
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025200120242001: 202002: 202003: 202004: 202005: 192006: 202007: 202008: 202009: 202010: 212011: 212012: 212013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 212017: 212018: 212019: 202020: 202021: 202023: 202024: 20202001: 262002: 262003: 262004: 262005: 252006: 252007: 252008: 262009: 262010: 262011: 262012: 262013: 262014: 262015: 262016: 262017: 272018: 262019: 262020: 262021: 252023: 252024: 2626

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20012026
Fall 20022026
Fall 20032026
Fall 20042026
Fall 20051925
Fall 20062025
Fall 20072025
Fall 20082026
Fall 20092026
Fall 20102126
Fall 20112126
Fall 20122126
Fall 20132126
Fall 20142126
Fall 20152126
Fall 20162126
Fall 20172127
Fall 20182126
Fall 20192026
Fall 20202026
Fall 20212025
Fall 20232025
Fall 20242026
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,083Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k1k1k2k2k200220242002: 1,9022003: 1,7492004: 1,7302005: 1,7152006: 1,7262007: 1,7792008: 1,8442009: 1,8792010: 1,9202011: 1,9172012: 1,9222013: 1,8432014: 1,7342015: 1,6922016: 1,5492017: 1,4342018: 1,4282019: 1,3342020: 1,2532021: 1,1552022: 1,1072023: 1,2012024: 1,0831,083
1k1k2k2k200220242002: 1,9022003: 1,7492004: 1,7302005: 1,7152006: 1,7262007: 1,7792008: 1,8442009: 1,8792010: 1,9202011: 1,9172012: 1,9222013: 1,8432014: 1,7342015: 1,6922016: 1,5492017: 1,4342018: 1,4282019: 1,3342020: 1,2532021: 1,1552022: 1,1072023: 1,2012024: 1,0831,083

Undergraduate enrollment at Aquinas College fell from 1,902 (Fall 2002) to 1,083 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,902
Fall 20031,749
Fall 20041,730
Fall 20051,715
Fall 20061,726
Fall 20071,779
Fall 20081,844
Fall 20091,879
Fall 20101,920
Fall 20111,917
Fall 20121,922
Fall 20131,843
Fall 20141,734
Fall 20151,692
Fall 20161,549
Fall 20171,434
Fall 20181,428
Fall 20191,334
Fall 20201,253
Fall 20211,155
Fall 20221,107
Fall 20231,201
Fall 20241,083
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

78%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%75%80%85%200220232002: 75%2003: 76%2004: 79%2005: 69%2006: 74%2007: 76%2008: 72%2009: 74%2010: 75%2011: 77%2012: 76%2013: 78%2014: 81%2015: 77%2016: 74%2017: 77%2018: 78%2019: 72%2020: 85%2021: 77%2022: 74%2023: 78%78%
70%75%80%85%200220232002: 75%2003: 76%2004: 79%2005: 69%2006: 74%2007: 76%2008: 72%2009: 74%2010: 75%2011: 77%2012: 76%2013: 78%2014: 81%2015: 77%2016: 74%2017: 77%2018: 78%2019: 72%2020: 85%2021: 77%2022: 74%2023: 78%78%

First-year retention at Aquinas College has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023 — up to 85% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 78%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort75%
Fall 2003 cohort76%
Fall 2004 cohort79%
Fall 2005 cohort69%
Fall 2006 cohort74%
Fall 2007 cohort76%
Fall 2008 cohort72%
Fall 2009 cohort74%
Fall 2010 cohort75%
Fall 2011 cohort77%
Fall 2012 cohort76%
Fall 2013 cohort78%
Fall 2014 cohort81%
Fall 2015 cohort77%
Fall 2016 cohort74%
Fall 2017 cohort77%
Fall 2018 cohort78%
Fall 2019 cohort72%
Fall 2020 cohort85%
Fall 2021 cohort77%
Fall 2022 cohort74%
Fall 2023 cohort78%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Aquinas College

Faculty pay at Aquinas College averages $79,920 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Aquinas College as a primarily residential campus of 1,083 undergraduates — and 78.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Aquinas College's SAT section-percentile sums are 910–1140 — their midpoint is below the MI four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Aquinas College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Aquinas College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Aquinas College89.9%
Michigan median79.2%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Aquinas College$40,218
Michigan median$24,944
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Aquinas College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Aquinas College$49,584
Michigan median$54,739
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Aquinas College, Michigan and national reference values
Metric & basisAquinas CollegeMichigan medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS89.9%79.2%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$40,218$24,944$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$49,584$54,739$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Aquinas College, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Aquinas College federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 10 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Accounting and Related Services$76,274
Business Administration, Management and Operations$74,404
Sustainability Studies$60,285
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$51,806
Biology, General$51,002
Communication and Media Studies$48,075
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$46,148
Psychology, General$45,698
Community Organization and Advocacy$44,910
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$39,465

These 10 fields listed for Aquinas College measure earnings after completion. The $49,584 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 48 additional Aquinas College fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Aquinas College report?

Aquinas College's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 910–1140 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Aquinas College's acceptance rate?

89.9% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,971 admitted from 2,193 applicants.

How much does Aquinas College cost?

At Aquinas College, tuition is $40,218. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Aquinas College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,584. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Michigan

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →